Privacy Notice

Data Privacy Notice

 

Thank you for choosing to view our privacy notice. Our aim is to respect our clients and, in one of the many ways of doing so, we prioritise the protection of your privacy. In this section the following queries will be addressed:

 

- What is personal data?

- Who is collecting the data?

- What data is being collected?

- What is the legal basis for processing the data?

- Will the data be shared with any third parties?

- How will the information be used?

- How is the data stored?

- What rights does the data subject have?

- How can the data subject raise a complaint?

- What happens when there are changes to this policy or your data?

 

What is personal data?

 

In order to give you a full understanding of our services and the ways in which we protect you, it is important that we inform you of what is meant by ‘personal data’. The GDPR (the General Data Protection Regulation) applies to 'personal data' meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

 

Who is collecting this data?

 

The data collecting on this website (www.kvcharteredaccountants.co.uk) is operated by Keith Vaudrey & Co. which is a partnership that abides by the Partnership Act 1890. Within the Data Policy Notice, the firm is referred to in third person e.g. “Keith Vaudrey & Co”, “we”, “us” and “our”.

 

Our firm of chartered accountants is a member of ICAEW and its code of ethics can be found at www.icaew.com/regulations.

 

We are also insured. The firm’s professional indemnity insurer is RSA Insurance Group plc (policy no. RSABP0000076) who can belocated at 20 Fenchurch St, London EC3M 3AU.

 

As a data controller, we take responsibility for the collection of personal data when www.kvcharteredaccountants.co.uk is used.

 

As stated in our “Contact Us” section, we may be contacted via:

Telephone: 02077956535

Email: keithvaud@aol.com

We are located in: First Floor, 15 Young Street, Kensington, London, W8 5EH

 

In order to further secure your data, Rakesh Madhub FCCA, has been appointed to satisfy any queries regarding this privacy notice. If you would like to communicate with us specifically about this privacy notice use the following details to do so.

 

Telephone: 0207 795 6535

Email: vic.keithvaud@gmail.com

 

What data is being collected?

 

Depending on which of our services are used and your interaction with us, different information is collected. Below is a list of the types of “Personal data” (any data associated directly or indirectly with you) that we may collect via this website.

 

• Identity information: e.g. name, title, date of birth, gender, and organisation name and position.

 

• Contact data: e.g. address, email and telephone details.

 

• Usage data: information about how you use our website, products and services, and any communications we may receive from you.

 

• Technical data: e.g. internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

• Marketing and communications data: your personal preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from us.

 

We treat all of our clients equally hence the reason why we do not collect “special categories” of personal data e.g. philosophical beliefs, political opinions, criminal convictions, etc). If by any chance we do collect any special categories of data, this will only be due to a specific reason and will only occur after having sought your full consent. For a further understanding of what it meant by “special category data” please feel free to visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protectio...

 

However, if you choose to not provide any personal data (e.g. by activating the “refuse cookies” settings on your internet browser), the functionality of this site will remain constant and unaffected.

 

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

 

We state our legal basis to ensure the security of your personal data as it is essential to us. We use administrative, physical and technical safeguards e.g. confidentiality agreements, training, procedures that limit access to and use of data, firewalls, password protection, etc. to further protect you. Despite this, transferring data over the internet always carries the risk of not being completely secure. As a result, although we endeavour to protect your data, we are unable to guarantee absolute security. If we become aware of a data breach that we think may pose a high threat to your rights, we will notify you instantaneously. 

 

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

 

Our site contains links to third-party sites who may have a different policy that are unlike ours. Therefore, you may consult all third-party sites’ privacy notices due to the fact that we have no control over information that is submitted to or collected by third parties.

 

How will the information be used?

 

The information may be shared with a very limited amount of technical service providers and when done so, we assure you that your data remains stored securely and used only in accordance to our services. Apart from this, no information collected by us is sold, shared or transferred.

 

How is the data stored?

 

Your personal data can be retained in the form of a hard-copy, or within our firm’s internal control system. It will be kept securely as long as necessary to fulfil the reasons it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

What rights does the data subject have?

 

According to the law, you automatically have certain rights over your personal data. You have the right to require us to:

 

• adjust personal data where that data is incorrect;

 

• regulate the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;

 

• request access to the personal data that we hold about you;

 

• under certain circumstances, delete the personal information we hold about you;

 

• withdraw your consent to our using your data for marketing purposes at any time; and/or

 

• accept that you may lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority;

 

• present you with the information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

You also have the right to refer a complaint with the UK supervisory authority – the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Nonetheless, we would be grateful if we were contacted in the first instance so we can strive to deal with your concerns direct.

 

If you wish to use your rights, please contact us via email, telephone, fax or by writing us a letter at our set address in Kensington.

 

What happens when there are changes to this policy or your data?

 

As up to our service expectations, we will constantly inform you by updating or modifying this privacy notice. As a former or current client (or if requested by you), we will notify you of any changes and improvements. It is crucial that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes while working with us.

 

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23rd May 2018.